Skip to content

Painter Estimate Template

A painter estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 8 lines for repaint the interior of a three-bedroom house: walls, ceilings, trim and doors in two coats, totalling $9,666.00, with labour the largest share (83%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a painter: repaint the interior of a three-bedroom house: walls, ceilings, trim and doors in two coats. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$550.00
  2. Amount$4,640.00
  3. Amount$1,210.00
  4. Amount$1,085.00
  5. Amount$585.00
  6. Amount$1,276.00
  7. Amount$140.00
  8. Amount$180.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $9,666.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Summit Painting

660 Market Street
Franklin, TN 37064

billing@example.com

(312) 555-0160

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-2927
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Job site address
27 Birch Avenue
Contractor license no.
LIC-232535
Colors and sheens by room
Kitchen and hallway
Lead-safe certification no. (pre-1978 homes)
LIC-282583

Prepared for

Casey Nguyen

27 Birch Avenue
Fairview, OR 97024

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Surface prep: patch, sand and spot-prime walls10 hr$55.00$550.00
Walls, two coats eggshell3,200 sq ft$1.45$4,640.00
Ceilings, two coats flat white1,100 sq ft$1.10$1,210.00
Baseboard and casing, semi-gloss620 linear ft$1.75$1,085.00
Interior doors, both sides9 each$65.00$585.00
Premium interior paint22 gal$58.00$1,276.00
Primer, caulk, tape and masking film1 lot$140.00$140.00
Furniture moving and floor protection1 project$180.00$180.00
Subtotal
$9,666.00
Estimate total
$9,666.00

Notes

A painting estimate should list rooms or square footage, number of coats, paint grade, the prep included and exclusions such as moving heavy furniture or repairing large drywall damage.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Painter estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Repaint the interior of a three-bedroom house: walls, ceilings, trim and doors in two coats
Estimate total $9,666.00 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit on acceptance (50%) $4,833.00
Labour (5 lines) $8,070.00, 83%
Materials (2 lines) $1,416.00, 15%
Services (1 line) $180.00, 2%
Priced in sq ft

Estimate breakdown for repaint the interior of a three-bedroom house: walls, ceilings, trim and doors in two coats

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Surface prep: patch, sand and spot-prime wallsLabour10 hr$550.00
Walls, two coats eggshellLabour3,200 sq ft$4,640.00
Ceilings, two coats flat whiteLabour1,100 sq ft$1,210.00
Baseboard and casing, semi-glossLabour620 linear ft$1,085.00
Interior doors, both sidesLabour9 each$585.00
Premium interior paintMaterials22 gal$1,276.00
Primer, caulk, tape and masking filmMaterials1 lot$140.00
Furniture moving and floor protectionServices1 project$180.00
Estimated total$9,666.00

What to write on a painter estimate

A painting estimate should list rooms or square footage, number of coats, paint grade, the prep included and exclusions such as moving heavy furniture or repairing large drywall damage.

Materials and products are $1,416.00 of this $9,666.00 estimate (15%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Prices by the room or by paintable square footage, with prep work, number of coats and paint grade driving the rate.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 8 lines so the customer sees what the $9,666.00 depends on.

  • Surface prep: patch, sand and spot-prime walls: 10 hr at $55.00 per hr ($550.00); extra hr at the same rate.
  • Walls, two coats eggshell: 3,200 sq ft at $1.45 per sq ft ($4,640.00); extra sq ft at the same rate.
  • Ceilings, two coats flat white: 1,100 sq ft at $1.10 per sq ft ($1,210.00); extra sq ft at the same rate.
  • Baseboard and casing, semi-gloss: 620 linear ft at $1.75 per linear ft ($1,085.00); extra linear ft at the same rate.
  • Interior doors, both sides: 9 each at $65.00 per each ($585.00); extra each at the same rate.
  • Premium interior paint: 22 gal at $58.00 ($1,276.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Primer, caulk, tape and masking film: 1 lot at $140.00 ($140.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Furniture moving and floor protection: 1 project, $180.00.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Here one more hr of "Surface prep: patch, sand and spot-prime walls" adds $55.00, or 0.6% of the estimate.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $141.60 to this job, which is why many painters limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from painting work billing

  • Write the color code, sheen and room for every color used; the owner will reach for that list for touch-ups years later, and it proves you applied what was agreed.
  • Charge heavy prep such as wallpaper removal, stain blocking or skim coating as separate hourly lines instead of folding it into the square-foot rate where nobody can see it.
  • In homes built before 1978, note the lead-safe work practices followed and your certification number, because federal rules apply to renovation that disturbs old painted surfaces.
  • When the customer changes a color after the first coat goes on, invoice the extra coat and paint as a change with the date it was requested.

Checking the labour rate

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024: median hourly wage of Painters, Construction and Maintenance $23.40 (employees, not contractor rates).

The sample's $55.00 per hour for "Surface prep: patch, sand and spot-prime walls" is 2.4 times that employee figure; a business rate also has to cover insurance, tools, travel, unbilled admin time and profit.

Turning the painter estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Casey Nguyen to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-2927.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 8 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter the $4,833.00 deposit as amount paid so the balance shows $4,833.00.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a painter estimate?

Describe the job (Repaint the interior of a three-bedroom house: walls, ceilings, trim and doors in two coats), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($9,666.00 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is a painter estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $9,666.00 you estimated.

How long should a painter estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 15% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.