Skip to content

Siding Contractor Estimate Template

A siding contractor estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 8 lines for replace wood siding on a two-story house with 22 squares of fiber cement lap siding, totalling $20,050.00, with labour the largest share (40%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a siding contractor: replace wood siding on a two-story house with 22 squares of fiber cement lap siding. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$1,650.00
  2. Amount$770.00
  3. Amount$6,240.00
  4. Amount$6,380.00
  5. Amount$3,060.00
  6. Amount$510.00
  7. Amount$840.00
  8. Amount$600.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $20,050.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Fox Hollow Siding

455 Market Street
Fairview, OR 97024

billing@example.com

(512) 555-0155

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-9424
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Contractor license no.
LIC-449988
Property address
140 Orchard Drive
Permit no.
BP-540843
Siding product and color
See notes

Prepared for

Avery Lindqvist

140 Orchard Drive
Springfield, IL 62704

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Remove existing wood siding22 square$75.00$1,650.00
House wrap and flashing tape22 square$35.00$770.00
Fiber cement lap siding, primed22 squares plus cutting waste24 square$260.00$6,240.00
Install lap siding22 square$290.00$6,380.00
Window and door trim, fiber cement340 linear ft$9.00$3,060.00
Replace rotted wall sheathing6 sheet$85.00$510.00
Boom lift rental for second story4 day$210.00$840.00
Dumpster and disposal1 each$600.00$600.00
Subtotal
$20,050.00
Estimate total
$20,050.00

Notes

A siding estimate should give measured squares, the siding and trim products, removal of old siding, house wrap, a per-sheet rot repair price and the cost of second-story access.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Siding Contractor estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Replace wood siding on a two-story house with 22 squares of fiber cement lap siding
Estimate total $20,050.00 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit A deposit of around a third is standard to order siding and trim.
Labour (2 lines) $8,030.00, 40%
Materials (3 lines) $7,520.00, 38%
Services (1 line) $3,060.00, 15%
Priced in square

Estimate breakdown for replace wood siding on a two-story house with 22 squares of fiber cement lap siding

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Remove existing wood sidingLabour22 square$1,650.00
House wrap and flashing tapeMaterials22 square$770.00
Fiber cement lap siding, primedMaterials24 square$6,240.00
Install lap sidingLabour22 square$6,380.00
Window and door trim, fiber cementServices340 linear ft$3,060.00
Replace rotted wall sheathingMaterials6 sheet$510.00
Boom lift rental for second storyEquipment4 day$840.00
Dumpster and disposalFees1 each$600.00
Estimated total$20,050.00

What to write on a siding contractor estimate

A siding estimate should give measured squares, the siding and trim products, removal of old siding, house wrap, a per-sheet rot repair price and the cost of second-story access.

Materials and products are $7,520.00 of this $20,050.00 estimate (38%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Prices siding by the square (100 sq ft of wall) by material, with trim, house wrap and removal of old siding as separate lines.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 8 lines so the customer sees what the $20,050.00 depends on.

  • Remove existing wood siding: 22 square at $75.00 per square ($1,650.00); extra square at the same rate.
  • House wrap and flashing tape: 22 square at $35.00 ($770.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Fiber cement lap siding, primed: 24 square at $260.00 ($6,240.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Install lap siding: 22 square at $290.00 per square ($6,380.00); extra square at the same rate.
  • Window and door trim, fiber cement: 340 linear ft, $3,060.00.
  • Replace rotted wall sheathing: 6 sheet at $85.00 ($510.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Boom lift rental for second story: 4 day of hire ($840.00); longer hire is extra.
  • Dumpster and disposal: a flat $600.00.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Pricing the extra in square keeps it comparable with the $20,050.00 you estimated.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $752.00 to this job, which is why many siding contractors limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from siding installation billing

  • Bill in squares but show the wall area deducted for windows and doors, because customers who measure their own walls want to see how you got from gross to net area.
  • Stripping old siding from a pre-1978 house can disturb lead paint, so list the lead-safe work practices followed and your certification number.
  • Rotted sheathing appears only once the old siding is off, so carry a per-sheet price from the estimate to the invoice along with the actual count.
  • Record the siding product line and color and whether boards were factory-finished or painted on site, since that decides which warranty covers the finish.

Turning the siding contractor estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Avery Lindqvist to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-9424.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 8 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter any deposit as amount paid so the balance due is correct.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a siding contractor estimate?

Describe the job (Replace wood siding on a two-story house with 22 squares of fiber cement lap siding), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($20,050.00 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is a siding contractor estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $20,050.00 you estimated.

How long should a siding contractor estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 38% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.