Skip to content

Auto Body Shop Estimate Template

An auto body shop estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 8 lines for repair rear-end collision damage on a 2020 SUV: replace the bumper cover, repair the quarter panel and blend the paint, totalling $2,008.60, with labour the largest share (39%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for an auto body shop: repair rear-end collision damage on a 2020 suv: replace the bumper cover, repair the quarter panel and blend the paint. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$420.00
  2. Amount$285.00
  3. Amount$279.00
  4. Amount$136.40
  5. Amount$359.60
  6. Amount$243.60
  7. Amount$35.00
  8. Amount$250.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $2,008.60

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Northgate Auto Body Shop

332 Market Street
Springfield, IL 62704

billing@example.com

(312) 555-0132

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-2239
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Insurance claim no.
POL-857923
Insurer and adjuster
See notes
VIN
2019 Ford Transit, VIN ending 9269
Year, make, model and paint code
2019 Ford Transit, VIN ending 6890

Prepared for

Jordan Avery

27 Birch Avenue
Salem, MA 01970

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Rear bumper cover, OEM1 each$420.00$420.00
Bumper reinforcement and energy absorber1 each$285.00$285.00
Body labor, right rear quarter panel repairPull, straighten, fill and block4.5 hr$62.00$279.00
Body labor, remove and install bumper and tail lamps2.2 hr$62.00$136.40
Refinish labor, bumper and quarter, blend into rear door5.8 hr$62.00$359.60
Paint and materialsBilled per refinish hour5.8 hr$42.00$243.60
Corrosion protection and seam sealer1 each$35.00$35.00
Post-repair scan and rear radar sensor calibration1 each$250.00$250.00
Subtotal
$2,008.60
Estimate total
$2,008.60

Notes

A collision estimate should be written panel by panel and operation by operation with body, refinish and mechanical hours, part types and paint materials, and warn that a supplement may follow once hidden damage is found.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Auto Body Shop estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Repair rear-end collision damage on a 2020 SUV: replace the bumper cover, repair the quarter panel and blend the paint
Estimate total $2,008.60 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Labour (3 lines) $775.00, 39%
Products (2 lines) $705.00, 35%
Materials (2 lines) $278.60, 14%
Priced in hr

Estimate breakdown for repair rear-end collision damage on a 2020 SUV: replace the bumper cover, repair the quarter panel and blend the paint

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Rear bumper cover, OEMProducts1 each$420.00
Bumper reinforcement and energy absorberProducts1 each$285.00
Body labor, right rear quarter panel repairLabour4.5 hr$279.00
Body labor, remove and install bumper and tail lampsLabour2.2 hr$136.40
Refinish labor, bumper and quarter, blend into rear doorLabour5.8 hr$359.60
Paint and materialsMaterials5.8 hr$243.60
Corrosion protection and seam sealerMaterials1 each$35.00
Post-repair scan and rear radar sensor calibrationServices1 each$250.00
Estimated total$2,008.60

What to write on an auto body shop estimate

A collision estimate should be written panel by panel and operation by operation with body, refinish and mechanical hours, part types and paint materials, and warn that a supplement may follow once hidden damage is found.

Materials and products are $983.60 of this $2,008.60 estimate (49%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Bills body, refinish and mechanical labor in hours from an estimating system, plus paint and materials per refinish hour and parts, often split between an insurer and the vehicle owner.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 8 lines so the customer sees what the $2,008.60 depends on.

  • Rear bumper cover, OEM: 1 each at $420.00 ($420.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Bumper reinforcement and energy absorber: 1 each at $285.00 ($285.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Body labor, right rear quarter panel repair: 4.5 hr at $62.00 per hr ($279.00); extra hr at the same rate.
  • Body labor, remove and install bumper and tail lamps: 2.2 hr at $62.00 per hr ($136.40); extra hr at the same rate.
  • Refinish labor, bumper and quarter, blend into rear door: 5.8 hr at $62.00 per hr ($359.60); extra hr at the same rate.
  • Paint and materials: 5.8 hr at $42.00 ($243.60); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Corrosion protection and seam sealer: 1 each at $35.00 ($35.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Post-repair scan and rear radar sensor calibration: 1 each, $250.00.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Here one more hr of "Body labor, right rear quarter panel repair" adds $62.00, or 3.1% of the estimate.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $98.36 to this job, which is why many auto body shops limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from collision repair billing

  • Show the insurer's share and the owner's deductible as separate amounts due, so the owner knows the deductible is theirs and the rest is billed against the claim number printed on the invoice.
  • List each supplement approved after teardown with its approval date and the adjuster's name, because hidden damage behind the bumper is the usual reason the final bill passes the first estimate.
  • Label every part as OEM, aftermarket, recycled or reconditioned; insurers price them differently and owners want to see which ones went on their car.
  • Bill paint and materials against refinish hours with the rate shown and print the paint code, so a later color-match complaint can be traced back to the formula that was mixed.

Checking the labour rate

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024: median hourly wage of Automotive Body and Related Repairers $24.85 (employees, not contractor rates).

The sample's $62.00 per hour for "Body labor, right rear quarter panel repair" is 2.5 times that employee figure; a business rate also has to cover insurance, tools, travel, unbilled admin time and profit.

Turning the auto body shop estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Jordan Avery to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-2239.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 8 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter any deposit as amount paid so the balance due is correct.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write an auto body shop estimate?

Describe the job (Repair rear-end collision damage on a 2020 SUV: replace the bumper cover, repair the quarter panel and blend the paint), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($2,008.60 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is an auto body shop estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $2,008.60 you estimated.

How long should an auto body shop estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 49% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.