Skip to content

Mobile App Developer Estimate Template

A mobile app developer estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 8 lines for build an iOS and Android loyalty-card app for a small coffee chain and publish it to both app stores, totalling $19,204.00, with labour the largest share (91%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a mobile app developer: build an ios and android loyalty-card app for a small coffee chain and publish it to both app stores. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$3,200.00
  2. Amount$9,800.00
  3. Amount$3,450.00
  4. Amount$1,080.00
  5. Amount$900.00
  6. Amount$99.00
  7. Amount$25.00
  8. Amount$650.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $19,204.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Westbrook App Development

654 Market Street
Madison, WI 53703

billing@example.com

(615) 555-0154

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-5621
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
App name
See notes
Bundle ID / package name
See notes
Milestone
See notes
Build number
See notes

Prepared for

Morgan Ellis

63 Linden Place
Fairview, OR 97024

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Milestone 1: clickable prototypeSign-up, digital card, rewards and store finder screens1 milestone$3,200.00$3,200.00
Milestone 2: cross-platform build to betaShared codebase, push notifications, QR scanning at the till1 milestone$9,800.00$9,800.00
Back-end API for points and rewards30 hr$115.00$3,450.00
Device testing on iOS and Android8 physical devices, two OS versions each12 hr$90.00$1,080.00
App store submission and review fixesListings, screenshots, privacy disclosures, rejection replies1 project$900.00$900.00
Apple Developer Program, annualEnrolled in the client's name, billed at cost1 year$99.00$99.00
Google Play developer registrationOne-time, in the client's name, billed at cost1 each$25.00$25.00
Maintenance retainer, first monthOS updates, crash fixes, up to 6 hours1 month$650.00$650.00
Subtotal
$19,204.00
Estimate total
$19,204.00

Notes

An app estimate should separate design, build, back end and store release, state which platforms and OS versions are covered and exclude ongoing maintenance unless it is priced.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Mobile App Developer estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Build an iOS and Android loyalty-card app for a small coffee chain and publish it to both app stores
Estimate total $19,204.00 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit A first milestone payment or a 20-30 percent deposit before design starts is usual for app projects.
Labour (4 lines) $17,530.00, 91%
Services (2 lines) $1,550.00, 8%
Fees (2 lines) $124.00, 1%
Priced in milestone

Estimate breakdown for build an iOS and Android loyalty-card app for a small coffee chain and publish it to both app stores

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Milestone 1: clickable prototypeLabour1 milestone$3,200.00
Milestone 2: cross-platform build to betaLabour1 milestone$9,800.00
Back-end API for points and rewardsLabour30 hr$3,450.00
Device testing on iOS and AndroidLabour12 hr$1,080.00
App store submission and review fixesServices1 project$900.00
Apple Developer Program, annualFees1 year$99.00
Google Play developer registrationFees1 each$25.00
Maintenance retainer, first monthServices1 month$650.00
Estimated total$19,204.00

What to write on a mobile app developer estimate

An app estimate should separate design, build, back end and store release, state which platforms and OS versions are covered and exclude ongoing maintenance unless it is priced.

This estimate has no material lines: 91% of it is labour, so the hours are the number to explain.

Mobile app developers usually bill by milestone (prototype, beta, store release) against an estimate, plus hourly change requests and a monthly maintenance retainer after launch.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 8 lines so the customer sees what the $19,204.00 depends on.

  • Milestone 1: clickable prototype: 1 milestone at $3,200.00 per milestone ($3,200.00); extra milestone at the same rate.
  • Milestone 2: cross-platform build to beta: 1 milestone at $9,800.00 per milestone ($9,800.00); extra milestone at the same rate.
  • Back-end API for points and rewards: 30 hr at $115.00 per hr ($3,450.00); extra hr at the same rate.
  • Device testing on iOS and Android: 12 hr at $90.00 per hr ($1,080.00); extra hr at the same rate.
  • App store submission and review fixes: 1 project, $900.00.
  • Apple Developer Program, annual: a flat $99.00.
  • Google Play developer registration: a flat $25.00.
  • Maintenance retainer, first month: 1 month, $650.00.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Here one more hr of "Back-end API for points and rewards" adds $115.00, or 0.6% of the estimate.

Tips from mobile app development work billing

  • Enroll the developer and store accounts in the client's own name and bill the fees at cost, because an app published under your account is awkward to transfer if the relationship ends.
  • Tie each milestone invoice to a build number on TestFlight or a Play testing track, so the client can install exactly what they are paying for before approving it.
  • Bill rework after an app store rejection according to its cause: a crash is yours to fix, but a rejection over the client's content or missing privacy policy is a change request line.
  • Keep the launch build and the maintenance retainer on separate lines, since each new iOS and Android release forces updates and clients often assume those are covered by the build price.

Checking the labour rate

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024: median hourly wage of Software Developers $63.98 (employees, not contractor rates).

The sample's $115.00 per hour for "Back-end API for points and rewards" is 1.8 times that employee figure; a business rate also has to cover insurance, tools, travel, unbilled admin time and profit.

Turning the mobile app developer estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Morgan Ellis to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-5621.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 8 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter any deposit as amount paid so the balance due is correct.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a mobile app developer estimate?

Describe the job (Build an iOS and Android loyalty-card app for a small coffee chain and publish it to both app stores), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($19,204.00 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is a mobile app developer estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $19,204.00 you estimated.

How long should a mobile app developer estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With little material cost, a longer validity is usually safe.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.