Skip to content

Lawyer Receipt Template

A lawyer receipt confirms a payment after it arrives: who paid, how, for what and the balance left. This one records $4,743.00 paid by card for review and negotiate a commercial lease for a small business tenant and form its LLC across 7 lines, balance zero. Edit it and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a lawyer: review and negotiate a commercial lease for a small business tenant and form its llc. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Received from
Line items
  1. Amount$250.00
  2. Amount$2,080.00
  3. Amount$1,040.00
  4. Amount$350.00
  5. Amount$850.00
  6. Amount$125.00
  7. Amount$48.00
Discount, tax and payments

Total paid: $4,743.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Cedar Hill Law

613 Market Street
Georgetown, TX 78626

billing@example.com

(512) 555-0113

Receipt

Receipt #
RCT-9121
Payment date
Oct 29, 2026
Payment method
Card
Matter name
Review and negotiate a commercial lease for a small business tenant and form its LLC
Matter no.
Review and negotiate a commercial lease for a small business tenant and form its LLC
Billing period
14 November 2026
Responsible attorney
See notes

Received from

Riley Chen

14 Elm Street
Franklin, TN 37064

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Initial consultation1 hr$250.00$250.00
Lease review and redlineAttorney time in 0.1-hour increments6.4 hr$325.00$2,080.00
Negotiation calls and correspondence with landlord's counsel3.2 hr$325.00$1,040.00
Paralegal: lease abstract and exhibit preparation2.5 hr$140.00$350.00
LLC formation, flat feeArticles of organization, operating agreement, EIN application1 project$850.00$850.00
State LLC filing fee, advanced cost1 each$125.00$125.00
Certified copies and courier, advanced cost1 lot$48.00$48.00
Subtotal
$4,743.00
Total paid
$4,743.00

Notes

Paid in full for review and negotiate a commercial lease for a small business tenant and form its LLC. Thank you.

Paid

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Lawyer receipt at a glance

Amount received $4,743.00
Paid for Review and negotiate a commercial lease for a small business tenant and form its LLC
Payment method (sample) Card
Balance after payment $0.00
Receipt number RCT-9121
Lines itemised 7

Lines on the lawyer receipt

Example prices: replace them with your own
Paid forAmount
Initial consultation × 1 hr$250.00
Lease review and redline × 6.4 hr$2,080.00
Negotiation calls and correspondence with landlord's counsel × 3.2 hr$1,040.00
Paralegal: lease abstract and exhibit preparation × 2.5 hr$350.00
LLC formation, flat fee × 1 project$850.00
State LLC filing fee, advanced cost × 1 each$125.00
Certified copies and courier, advanced cost × 1 lot$48.00
Total paid$4,743.00
Balance due$0.00

What a lawyer receipt proves

A retainer receipt should show the amount received, the matter it is for and that it was deposited to the client trust account.

In the sample, Riley Chen paid $4,743.00 by card for review and negotiate a commercial lease for a small business tenant and form its LLC, so the receipt shows the full amount and a zero balance.

An advance retainer is common for hourly matters; it usually sits in the firm's client trust account until fees are earned and billed.

Recording how the customer paid

  • Card: card type, last four digits and the $4,743.00 charged
  • Bank transfer: the date the $4,743.00 cleared and the payer's reference
  • Cash: the amount handed over and any change given
  • Cheque: cheque number and bank, receipted once it clears

Avoiding lawyer payment disputes

  • Vague entries such as attention to file or review documents invite write-downs; naming the document and the purpose of the work defends each tenth of an hour.
  • Drawing on the retainer without first sending an itemized statement leaves the client unable to see what the money paid for; send the statement, then show the transfer from trust.

Refunds and corrections

If part of the $4,743.00 is refunded, do not edit the old receipt: issue a credit note or a refund receipt that points to RCT-9121 and states the amount returned.

Frequently asked questions

How do I make a lawyer receipt?

Enter who paid, what for and how, list the lines (or one summary line), and mark the amount paid. The sample records $4,743.00 paid by card for review and negotiate a commercial lease for a small business tenant and form its llc, leaving a zero balance.

What is the difference between a lawyer invoice and a receipt?

The invoice asks for payment of the $4,743.00 and gives a due date; the receipt confirms the money arrived and shows how it was paid. Many customers need both for their records.

Can I give a receipt for a deposit?

Yes. Issue a receipt for the amount received now and a second one when the balance is paid, both referring to the same job.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.