Skip to content

Pool Service Estimate Template

A pool service business estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 7 lines for a month of weekly service on a 15,000-gallon chlorine pool plus a filter cartridge clean and a pump motor replacement, totalling $883.00, with products the largest share (51%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a pool service: a month of weekly service on a 15,000-gallon chlorine pool plus a filter cartridge clean and a pump motor replacement. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$160.00
  2. Amount$78.00
  3. Amount$24.00
  4. Amount$36.00
  5. Amount$95.00
  6. Amount$310.00
  7. Amount$180.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $883.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Granite Pool Service

149 Market Street
Fairview, OR 97024

billing@example.com

(978) 555-0149

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-3386
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Service address
14 Elm Street
Pool volume (gallons)
See notes
Sanitizer type
See notes
Service day
22 November 2026

Prepared for

Dana Whitfield

14 Elm Street
Madison, WI 53703

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Weekly pool service, 4 visitsSkim, brush, vacuum, empty baskets, test and balance water1 month$160.00$160.00
Liquid chlorine, 12.5%12 gallon$6.50$78.00
Muriatic acid for pH and alkalinity adjustment2 gallon$12.00$24.00
Stabilizer (cyanuric acid)4 lb$9.00$36.00
Filter cartridge deep cleanFour cartridges removed, degreased and rinsed1 each$95.00$95.00
Pump motor, 1.5 hp, with shaft seal and O-rings1 each$310.00$310.00
Pump motor installation and prime2 hr$90.00$180.00
Subtotal
$883.00
Estimate total
$883.00

Notes

A pool equipment estimate should give the make and size of the pump, filter or heater being replaced, the labor, any plumbing changes and what happens to the old unit.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Pool Service estimate at a glance

Scope estimated A month of weekly service on a 15,000-gallon chlorine pool plus a filter cartridge clean and a pump motor replacement
Estimate total $883.00 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Products (4 lines) $448.00, 51%
Services (2 lines) $255.00, 29%
Labour (1 line) $180.00, 20%
Priced in month

Estimate breakdown for a month of weekly service on a 15,000-gallon chlorine pool plus a filter cartridge clean and a pump motor replacement

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Weekly pool service, 4 visitsServices1 month$160.00
Liquid chlorine, 12.5%Products12 gallon$78.00
Muriatic acid for pH and alkalinity adjustmentProducts2 gallon$24.00
Stabilizer (cyanuric acid)Products4 lb$36.00
Filter cartridge deep cleanServices1 each$95.00
Pump motor, 1.5 hp, with shaft seal and O-ringsProducts1 each$310.00
Pump motor installation and primeLabour2 hr$180.00
Estimated total$883.00

What to write on a pool service estimate

A pool equipment estimate should give the make and size of the pump, filter or heater being replaced, the labor, any plumbing changes and what happens to the old unit.

Materials and products are $448.00 of this $883.00 estimate (51%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Weekly route service is usually billed as a flat monthly rate, with chemicals either included or billed by use, and repairs, openings and closings priced separately.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 7 lines so the customer sees what the $883.00 depends on.

  • Weekly pool service, 4 visits: 1 month, $160.00.
  • Liquid chlorine, 12.5%: 12 gallon at $6.50 ($78.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Muriatic acid for pH and alkalinity adjustment: 2 gallon at $12.00 ($24.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Stabilizer (cyanuric acid): 4 lb at $9.00 ($36.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Filter cartridge deep clean: 1 each, $95.00.
  • Pump motor, 1.5 hp, with shaft seal and O-rings: 1 each at $310.00 ($310.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Pump motor installation and prime: 2 hr at $90.00 per hr ($180.00); extra hr at the same rate.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Here one more hr of "Pump motor installation and prime" adds $90.00, or 10.2% of the estimate.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $44.80 to this job, which is why many pool service businesses limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from pool service billing

  • Record the readings from each visit (free chlorine, pH, alkalinity and stabilizer) on the invoice or an attached log, because when algae appears it shows whether the water was balanced when you left.
  • Say whether chemicals are included in the monthly rate or billed by use, and list the gallons or pounds added; heavy rain, a heat wave or a pool party can double the chlorine a pool needs.
  • Bill openings, closings, green-to-clean recoveries and filter cleans as their own jobs, since a weekly rate is priced for a pool that is already clear.
  • Put the pool volume and sanitizer type (chlorine, salt or mineral) at the top, because chemical doses and charges scale with gallons and many owners do not know their pool's size.

Turning the pool service estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Dana Whitfield to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-3386.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 7 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter any deposit as amount paid so the balance due is correct.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a pool service estimate?

Describe the job (A month of weekly service on a 15,000-gallon chlorine pool plus a filter cartridge clean and a pump motor replacement), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($883.00 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is a pool service estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $883.00 you estimated.

How long should a pool service estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 51% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.