Skip to content

Photographer Quote Template

A photographer quote commits to one fixed price for a defined scope: here $1,105.20 for two-hour family portrait session in a park with 30 edited images and a print order, built from 7 lines. It is valid for 30 days and has a signature block. Edit it and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a photographer: two-hour family portrait session in a park with 30 edited images and a print order. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Quote for
Line items
  1. Amount$350.00
  2. Amount$360.00
  3. Amount$125.00
  4. Amount$130.00
  5. Amount$75.00
  6. Amount$40.00
  7. Amount$25.20
Discount, tax and payments

Quote total: $1,105.20

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Lakeside Photography

302 Market Street
Madison, WI 53703

billing@example.com

(312) 555-0102

Quote

Quote #
QUO-8780
Quote date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Session date
10 November 2026
Shoot location
63 Linden Place
Gallery link
See notes
Image licence
LIC-876572

Quote for

Robin Okafor

63 Linden Place
Fairview, OR 97024

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Family portrait session, 2 hoursOn location, up to 6 people, one wardrobe change1 session$350.00$350.00
Edited high-resolution digital imagesColor correction, delivered in an online gallery30 image$12.00$360.00
Advanced retouchingSkin, flyaway and background cleanup on chosen portraits5 image$25.00$125.00
Fine-art print, 11 x 14 inLustre paper, mounted2 each$65.00$130.00
Printed photo cards, 5 x 7 inSet of 25 with envelopes1 set$75.00$75.00
Park photography permitBilled at cost1 each$40.00$40.00
Travel beyond 25-mile service area36 extra round-trip miles36 mile$0.70$25.20
Subtotal
$1,105.20
Quote total
$1,105.20

Notes

Fixed price for the scope listed. A non-refundable retainer, often the full session fee, holds the date and is credited against the final invoice. Sign and return to accept.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Photographer quote at a glance

Fixed price $1,105.20 before tax
Scope Two-hour family portrait session in a park with 30 edited images and a print order
Valid until 30 days after the quote date
Payment Retainer at booking, balance due on gallery delivery
Lines quoted 7

What the $1,105.20 photographer quote covers

Example prices: replace them with your own
IncludedQuantityPrice
Family portrait session, 2 hours (On location, up to 6 people, one wardrobe change)1 session$350.00
Edited high-resolution digital images (Color correction, delivered in an online gallery)30 image$360.00
Advanced retouching (Skin, flyaway and background cleanup on chosen portraits)5 image$125.00
Fine-art print, 11 x 14 in (Lustre paper, mounted)2 each$130.00
Printed photo cards, 5 x 7 in (Set of 25 with envelopes)1 set$75.00
Park photography permit (Billed at cost)1 each$40.00
Travel beyond 25-mile service area (36 extra round-trip miles)36 mile$25.20
Quoted price$1,105.20

Quoting photography work at a fixed price

A portrait quote should fix the session length, number of edited images, delivery time and any print credit, and say how long the price holds for the chosen date.

The biggest single commitment is "Edited high-resolution digital images" at $360.00 (33% of the price): name the exact model, grade or deliverable so there is no argument about what was promised.

What is fixed in this quote

  • Labour: Edited high-resolution digital images and Advanced retouching, fixed at $485.00.
  • Services: Family portrait session, 2 hours, fixed at $350.00.
  • Products: Fine-art print, 11 x 14 in and Printed photo cards, 5 x 7 in, fixed at $205.00.
  • Fees: Park photography permit, fixed at $40.00.
  • Travel: Travel beyond 25-mile service area, fixed at $25.20.
  • Anything outside "Two-hour family portrait session in a park with 30 edited images and a print order" needs a new quote or a signed variation.

The acceptance block

A quote becomes an agreement when the customer accepts it; leave room at the bottom of quote QUO-8780 for:

  • The accepted price, $1,105.20, and the quote number
  • Customer name (Robin Okafor in the sample), signature and date
  • When payment is due: Retainer at booking, balance due on gallery delivery
  • The last day the price holds (30 days after issue in this sample)

Photographer pricing tips

  • List how many edited images the session fee includes and the price of each extra image, so a client who falls in love with 42 frames instead of 30 already knows what the other 12 cost.
  • Physical prints and photo services are often taxed differently from one state to the next, so mark each print, card and session line taxable or not and check your state's rules before you send.
  • Write the licence granted with the files on the invoice itself, such as personal use with printing allowed but no commercial use, because clients rarely keep the contract and look up the invoice instead.
  • Parks, botanical gardens and historic sites frequently charge photographers a permit; put it on its own line at cost rather than absorbing it into the session price you quoted months earlier.

Quote or estimate for photography work?

Photographers rarely need a separate estimate: the scope is usually clear enough to commit to a price such as $1,105.20 up front.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a photographer quote?

List exactly what is included (7 lines for two-hour family portrait session in a park with 30 edited images and a print order in the sample), give one fixed price ($1,105.20), the validity period and payment terms, and add a signature block for acceptance.

Is a photographer quote binding once accepted?

Generally yes: an accepted quote is a fixed-price offer for the scope it describes, so extra work needs a new quote or a signed variation. Local contract law decides the details.

Should a photographer quote ask for a deposit?

A non-refundable retainer, often the full session fee, holds the date and is credited against the final invoice.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.